Privacy Policy

 

Aspiring Wealth Management (“AWM”) understands and appreciates that you are concerned about the privacy of personal information that AWM may collect about you. We are committed to providing you with high quality financial services in a secure and confidential manner in compliance with the Privacy Act 1993.

In addition to the provisions of this privacy statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions in our documents that relate to certain products and services provided by AWM. These specific and additional provisions may also relate to your privacy protection and you should review them carefully. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this privacy statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

Personal information we may collect

The personal information that we collect about you will depend on the services and products that you use. The information collected may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth, financial details, IRD number or other information the organisation considers necessary. Circumstances in which we may collect your personal information from third parties include:

  • For payment purposes at your direction
  • To verify identity and for customer due diligence purposes
  • For the prevention and detection of money laundering and terrorist financing
  • To obtain a credit report from a credit reporting agency, and
  • Where we are required or authorised by law.

 Use and disclosure of personal information

AWM will hold and disclose personal information about you, as necessary for the purposes of carrying out your instructions, administering your account and otherwise providing services to you and for our own marketing purposes. For example, we may disclose personal information to a broker, custodian, cash account provider, identity verifier as necessary for carrying out these services. In addition information that we collect and hold about you may also be subject to review by a regulator.

In certain circumstances, failure to provide us with your personal information may mean we are unable to continue to deal with you. For example, we may need to collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, your representative (such as a legal advisor), your financial advisor, your employer or publicly available sources of information.

For further more information about our use and disclosure of personal information please refer to AWM Client Terms and Conditions.

Security of personal information

AWM takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information it collects. All stored client information is protected from unauthorised access through the use of secure passwords and user logons or other security procedures.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information we collect via the website. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of information on our own system. From time to time the site may contain links to other websites, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Access and updating of personal information

AWM takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information which we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You are able to make a request to access and update the personal information that we hold about you. Please provide us with as much detail as possible to assist us to retrieve the personal information which you have requested. To amend personal information that AWM holds about you, please contact your adviser.

Changes to our privacy statement

This privacy statement may change from time to time, so please refer to it regularly. Any information collected after an amended privacy statement has been posted on the site, will be subject to that amended privacy statement.

How you can contact us

If you have any questions or feedback about this statement or any privacy issues concerning the AWM Privacy Statement, please contact Aspiring Wealth Management at PO Box 491, Wanaka 9343 at any time in writing.

April 2019